Court: Supreme Court of Arkansas
[…] collect signatures as required by Act 1104 of 2017.

The certification for the open primaries/rank-choice voting amendment was identical

except for identifying the amendment as “the Constitutional Amendment Establishing

Top Four Open Primary Elections and Majority Winner General Elections with Instant

Runoff.” The Secretary of State’s letters indicated that because AVF had not certified that

each paid canvasser had “passed” a criminal background check, none of the signatures

solicited by the paid canvassers could be counted for any purpose, citing Arkansas Code

Annotated section 7-9-601(f). Section 7-9-601(f) provides that “signatures incorrectly

obtained or submitted under this section [regarding hiring and training of paid canvassers]

shall not be counted by the Secretary of State for any purpose.”

       Petitioners filed suit in this court on July 17, 2020, seeking a preliminary and

permanent injunction requiring the Secretary of State to count the petitions’ signatures

and to provide a “cure period” of at least thirty days. Petitioners sought expedited