Opinion filed September 11, 2020
[…] 2018).
Standing is determined on a claim-by-claim basis. Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at
152–53. In our review, we construe the pleadings in the plaintiff’s favor but also
consider relevant evidence offered by the parties. Beasley, 598 S.W.3d at 240.
However, we do not weigh the merits of the claim. Id. at 241 (citing Blue, 34 S.W.3d
at 554). “[T]he mere fact that a plaintiff may ultimately not prevail on the merits of
the lawsuit does not deprive the plaintiff of standing.” Id.
7
A. Violation of the Texas Water Code2
With certain exceptions that are not relevant in this case, Section 49.217(b) of
the Texas Water Code prohibits a person from operating a “motor vehicle on a levee,
in a drainage ditch, or on land adjacent to a levee, canal, ditch, exposed conduit,
pipeline, pumping plant, storm water facility, or other facility for the transmission,
storage, treatment, or distribution of water, sewage, or storm water owned or
controlled by a district.”3 TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.217(b) (West 2018). A
person who drives a motor vehicle in violation of Section 49.217(b) commits a
Class C misdemeanor. Id. § 49.217(e).4
Penal statutes generally do not create private rights of action. A.H. Belo
Corp. v. Corcoran, 52 S.W.3d 375, 379 (Tex.