United States v. Kendrick
[…] Kendrick argues that the Government misled the grand jury by presenting witness testimony that placed his codefendant, Pablo Plaza, at the scene of the Santos murder, though Plaza was in jail the night this murder occurred. Kendrick maintains that the fact of Plaza’s incarceration “raises doubt about” the theory the Government advanced to satisfy the drug nexus requisite for the murder, i.e., that Santos was killed for stealing money and drugs from Plaza. 1 But, as the 1 Kendrick’s convictions in connection with the Santos and Cooper murders were for violations of 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A), which punishes “any person engaging or working in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise, or any person engaging in an offense punishable under [21 U.S.C. §] 841(b)(1)(A) . . . who intentionally kills or counsels, commands, induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing of an individual and such killing results.” Conviction under this provision “requires a ‘substantive,’ and not merely ‘temporal,’ connection between a charged drug offense and a charged killing.” United States v. Aguilar, 585 F.3d 652, 660 (2d Cir. 2009).