MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] “take into consideration for sentencing purposes [Brightharp’s] mental health
issues.” (Id. at 223.) The trial court imposed upon Brightharp concurrent
sentences of two years and 183 days for Criminal Recklessness, with one year
suspended, and two years, with one year suspended, for Intimidation.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-649 | September 14, 2020 Page 4 of 12
Additionally, the trial court ordered that Brightharp be given a psychological
assessment. Brightharp now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[10] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-1(a), “A person who communicates
a threat with the intent: . . . that another person engage in conduct against the
other person’s will; [or] that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a
prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.” The
offense is elevated to a Level 6 felony if the threat is to commit a forcible felony.
Id. Here, the Information alleged that Brightharp communicated a threat to
Hardy, with the intent that Hardy engage in conduct against his will or be