Slip Op. 20-134
[…] significant disparities between the two sources, and holding that Commerce’s cited
regulatory preference not to rely on export data does not sufficiently address the fact
that both sources cannot be correct. See id. As such, the court reconsiders its holding
that Commerce’s reliance on Thai import data is reasonable in light of the law as
Consol. Court No. 17-00173 Page 8
clarified by the Court of Appeals and remands the determination for further
explanation or reconsideration of Commerce’s selection of the Thai import data.
Regarding calculation of the separate rates, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C) provides
that the determination resulting from administrative review of an ADD order “shall
be the basis for the assessment . . . of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise
covered by the determination and for deposits of estimated duties.” Notwithstanding
Defendant and Canadian Solar’s agreement that the court need not instruct
Commerce to recalculate the rates of parties not subject to this litigation, Commerce
shall conduct its remand redetermination in accordance with § 1675(a)(2)(C), and