2 RAMOS V. WOLF
[…] overcome by specific language or specific legislative history
that is a reliable indicator of congressional intent.” Block v.
Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 349 (1984); see also
Abbott Labs., 387 U.S. at 141 (“[O]nly upon a showing of
‘clear and convincing evidence’ of a contrary legislative
intent should the courts restrict access to judicial review.”
(citation omitted)).
Keeping these principles in mind, we turn first to the text
of the statute. See Los Angeles Lakers, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co.,
869 F.3d 795, 802 (9th Cir. 2017) (“[W]e start, as we must,
with the text of the statute.”). Section 1254a(b)(5)(A)
precludes review of “any determination . . . with respect to
the designation, or termination or extension of a designation,
of a foreign state under this subsection.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1254a(b)(5)(A). The statute does not define the phrase
“any determination” except to use it in immediate reference
to “the designation . . . of a foreign state” for TPS. However,
the Supreme Court has placed significance on the term