2 RAMOS V. WOLF
[…] The district court
entered a preliminary injunction barring implementation of
the termination decisions, concluding that the balance of
hardships weighed in Plaintiffs’ favor and that, under the
applicable “sliding scale” preliminary injunction standard,
Plaintiffs had established serious questions on the merits of
both their claims.
First, the panel held that the district court abused its
discretion in issuing the preliminary injunction when it
deemed Plaintiffs’ APA claim reviewable. The panel
concluded that Plaintiffs’ claim was unreviewable in light of
8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A), which states: “There is no
judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary of
Homeland Security] with respect to the designation, or
4 RAMOS V. WOLF
termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state
under this subsection.” Considering the issue in light of
relevant precedent, the panel concluded that
§ 1254a(b)(5)(A) precludes review of non-constitutional
claims that fundamentally attack the Secretary’s specific
TPS determinations, as well as the substance of her