2 RAMOS V. WOLF
[…] fail on the merits, and (2) their EPC likewise fails, even
under the “serious questions” standard. We address each of
these issues in turn. We review for an abuse of discretion
the district court’s decision to grant a preliminary injunction.
GoTo.com, Inc. v. Walt Disney Co., 202 F.3d 1199, 1204
(9th Cir. 2000). Within this inquiry, we review the district
court’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for
clear error. Hernandez v. Sessions, 872 F.3d 976, 987 (9th
Cir. 2017).
III.
A.
We consider first whether Plaintiffs’ claims are
reviewable in light of 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A), which
states: “There is no judicial review of any determination of
the [Secretary of Homeland Security] with respect to the
designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of
a foreign state under this subsection.” To answer this
question, we must first determine the type of claims that this
provision precludes from judicial review, and then determine
whether Plaintiffs’ particular claims fall within the scope of
this statutory bar.
1. Scope of Section 1254a