2 RAMOS V. WOLF
[…] prior Secretaries did so before her, and to explain herself if
she chooses to depart from this “practice.” We must also
presuppose that—even though section 1254a precludes us
from reviewing the Secretary’s TPS determinations and her
underlying considerations—the APA may independently
form the basis of a justiciable challenge and thereby allow
such a claim to elude the statute’s judicial review bar. This
cannot be so. As we have noted, the APA cannot be used as
the sole basis for conferring justiciability over what would
otherwise be unreviewable claim. To conclude otherwise
would render section 1254a(b)(5)(A) virtually meaningless
and would contradict the APA’s express language on the
limits of the statute’s applicability. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)
(“This chapter applies . . . except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is
RAMOS V. WOLF 43
committed to agency discretion by law.”). Because
Plaintiffs’ APA claim alleges an “arbitrary and capricious”
change in agency practice that is otherwise committed to the
Secretary’s discretion under the TPS statute and, at its core,
challenges only the Secretary’s specific TPS determinations,
we find that it is unreviewable.