2 RAMOS V. WOLF
[…] L. No. 107-
296, 116 Stat. 2135), the former Immigration and Naturalization Service
was transferred to the Department of Homeland Security, and the
responsibility for administering the TPS was transferred from the
Attorney General to the Secretary of DHS. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103;
6 U.S.C. § 557.
14 RAMOS V. WOLF
(iii) the foreign state officially has
requested designation under this
subparagraph; or
(C) . . . that there exist extraordinary and
temporary conditions in the foreign state that
prevent aliens who are nationals of the state
from returning to the state in safety[.]
8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b).
TPS designations last for an initial period of 6 to
18 months, effective upon notice in the Federal Register. Id.
§ 1254a(b)(2). At least 60 days before the end of a
designation period, the Secretary, “after consultation with
appropriate agencies of the Government, shall review the
conditions in the foreign state . . . and shall determine
whether the conditions for such designation under [the
statute] continue to be met.” Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(A). If the
Secretary determines that a country “no longer continues to
meet the conditions for designation,” she “shall terminate the
designation.” Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(B). If, during this periodic
review, the Secretary does not make such a determination,
“the period of designation of the foreign state is extended”
for 6, 12, or 18 months. Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(C).
The TPS statute also provides that “[t]here is no judicial
review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect
to the designation, or termination or extension of a
designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.” Id.
§ 1254a(b)(5)(A).
B.
Since the inception of the TPS program, the federal
government has designated a total of 21 countries and the
RAMOS V. WOLF 15
Province of Kosovo for TPS. Prior to 2017, the government
terminated twelve of those designations, including three
terminations in 2016.