Filed 9/11/20
[…] 17
by an insurance agent, as stated in Sandbulte. Therefore, we hold that it is for the fact
finder to determine, based on a consideration of all the circumstances, the agreement of
the parties with respect to the service to be rendered by the insurance agent and whether
that service was performed with the skill and knowledge normally possessed by insurance
agents under like circumstances. [Citation.]” (Langwith, supra, 793 N.W.2d at p. 221.)
The Langwith expansion of the exception was legislatively overturned in
2011 (2011 Iowa Acts ch. 70, § 45), when the Legislature enacted Iowa Code section
522B.11(7), which provided, inter alia the following: “Unless an insurance producer
holds oneself out as an insurance specialist, consultant, or counselor and receives
compensation for consultation and advice apart from commissions paid by an insurer, the
duties and responsibilities of an insurance producer are limited to those duties and
responsibilities set forth in Sandbulte . . . .” The Legislature determined insurance
brokers should not have higher or greater duties except in narrowly defined
circumstances.
This above history is noteworthy because it highlights how the Jones court
disagreed with and refused to adopt all of Sandbulte’s analysis and holding.