Nealy v. County of Orange
[…] (Keyes v. Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 882, 885-886 (Keyes).) As discussed, section 831.4 is such a statute. “The Legislature first enacted the trail immunity statute more than 50 years ago.” (Arvizu v. City of Pasadena (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 760, 762 (Arvizu) [citing Stats. 1963, ch. 1681].) Section 831.4 provides specific immunity for certain public roads and trails. Thus, “[a] public entity . . . is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of . . . [a]ny unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas . . . .” (§ 831.4, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivision (b) expands subdivision (a)’s immunity to “[a]ny trail used for [those] purposes.”