People v. Nguyen CA4/1
[…] to the workers with a “very sharp” tone. The wife of the couple stated that

when she saw Nguyen interacting with the workers, Nguyen was “very

demanding, bossy.” The wife added that “a lot of times [Nguyen was]

yelling.” In addition, the wife stated, “I could hear her from my house [four

houses away] yelling out orders to these people that were helping.”

      2. Governing law and standard of review

      Relevant evidence is evidence “having any tendency in reason to prove

or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of

the action.” (Evid. Code., § 210.)

      Evidence Code section 1102 provides:

         “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character
         or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or
         evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by
         Section 1101[6] if such evidence is:

         “(a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in
         conformity with such character or trait of character.

         “(b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced
         by the defendant under subdivision (a).”




6      “[Evidence Code] section 1101 generally excludes evidence of character
or a trait of character to prove a person’s conduct on a specified occasion.
([Evid. Code,] § 1101, subd. (a).) [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1102 creates an