v. A.M.R., 147 Wn.2d 91, 51 P.3d 790 (2002), and State v. R.G.P.,
[…] On May 26, 2017, 17-year-old D.L.W. shot and injured Kentrel Adams and
Emmery Porter. The State originally charged D.L.W. with two counts of first
degree assault; both counts included a firearm enhancement. Because the
charges involved serious violent crimes, the State charged D.L.W. in adult court.
After extensive negotiations, D.L.W. pleaded guilty to two counts of second
degree assault with a firearm enhancement on one count pursuant to the State’s
amended information.
As part of his plea agreement, D.L.W. agreed to “pay restitution in full to
the victim(s) on charged counts” pursuant to RCW 9.94A.753 “in an amount
TBD.” D.L.W.’s signed statement on the plea of guilty acknowledged that “the
judge will order [him] to make restitution, unless extraordinary circumstances
exist which make restitution inappropriate.” D.L.W. also agreed that if he
“violate[d] any . . . provision of [the plea] agreement, the State may either
recommend a more severe sentence, file additional or greater charges, or re-file
charges that were dismissed.” The court accepted D.L.W.’s guilty plea and