v. A.M.R., 147 Wn.2d 91, 51 P.3d 790 (2002), and State v. R.G.P.,
[…] under Title 48 RCW if the respondent reasonably satisfies the court that he or
she does not have the means to make full or partial restitution to the insurance
provider.”
5
No. 79286-5-I/6
First, discretion is inherent in the adult statute, RCW 9.94A.753. The
extent of the trial court’s discretion under that statute is a question of statutory
interpretation, which we review de novo. See, e.g., State v. J.A., 105 Wn. App.
879, 884-85, 20 P.3d 487 (2001) (reviewing de novo whether the juvenile court
had discretion under the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, ch. 13.40 RCW). Under
RCW 9.94A.753(5), “[r]estitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is
convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person.” The court does not
have discretion to impose zero restitution “unless extraordinary circumstances
exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court’s judgment and the court
sets forth such circumstances in the record.” RCW 9.94A.753(5). And “the court
shall determine the amount of restitution due” within the specified time frame,
“tak[ing] into consideration the total amount of the restitution owed, the offender’s
present, past, and future ability to pay.” RCW 9.94A.753(1).
In short, under RCW 9.94A.753, the trial court must impose restitution, but
it has discretion to determine the amount. See State v. Kinneman, 155 Wn.2d
272, 284, 119 P.3d 350 (2005) (“‘[T]he amount of restitution ordered is at the