v. A.M.R., 147 Wn.2d 91, 51 P.3d 790 (2002), and State v. R.G.P.,
[…] juvenile statute, RCW 13.40.190, in determining the amount of restitution owed.
Therefore, we are not persuaded by the State’s argument.
Having concluded that D.L.W. did not breach the plea agreement, we next
address the merits of D.L.W.’s argument. D.L.W. contends that the trial court
had discretion to consider his status as a juvenile and the requester’s status as
an insurer when it calculated restitution. We agree for three reasons and hold
that the trial court has discretion to order a juvenile to pay restitution in an
amount less than that requested by an insurer.
1RCW 13.40.190(g) provides, “At any time, the court may determine that
the respondent is not required to pay, or may relieve the respondent of the
requirement to pay, full or partial restitution to any insurance provider authorized
under Title 48 RCW if the respondent reasonably satisfies the court that he or
she does not have the means to make full or partial restitution to the insurance
provider.”
5
No. 79286-5-I/6
First, discretion is inherent in the adult statute, RCW 9.94A.753. The
extent of the trial court’s discretion under that statute is a question of statutory
interpretation, which we review de novo. See, e.g., State v. J.A., 105 Wn. App.