People v. Quiroz CA4/2
[…] We find no abuse of the trial court’s discretion. In relevant part, section 954 provides “if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed” charging “two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses . . . the court may order them to be consolidated.” (§ 954.) Nevertheless, “‘[t]he determination that the offenses are “joinable” under section 954 is only the first stage of analysis because section 954 explicitly gives the trial court discretion to sever offenses or counts “in the interest of justice and for good cause shown.”’” (People v.