Filed 9/14/20 P. v. Quiroz CA4/2
[…] doubled by the strike prior) for count 4, plus 10 years for the firearms enhancement of
count 4; five years for the prior serious felony enhancement; and stayed terms for counts
3 and 6, for a total sentence of a determinate term of 45 years plus an indeterminate term
of 75 years to life with a minimum parole eligibility date of 14 years.
6
II. DISCUSSION
A. Consolidation
Quiroz contends that the trial court erred by consolidating the charges arising from
the two separate incidents into a single trial. We find no abuse of the trial court’s
discretion.
In relevant part, section 954 provides “if two or more accusatory pleadings are
filed” charging “two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or
offenses . . . the court may order them to be consolidated.” (§ 954.) Nevertheless, “‘[t]he
determination that the offenses are “joinable” under section 954 is only the first stage of
analysis because section 954 explicitly gives the trial court discretion to sever offenses or
counts “in the interest of justice and for good cause shown.”’” (People v.