United States Court of Appeals
[…] as required by 49 C.F.R. Pt. 227 App. B. Union Pacific never
1 Such a device simultaneously amplifies safe noise and blocks harm‐
ful and excessive noise.
4 No. 19‐2780
identified an alternative to the device it had suggested, the
Pro Ears–Gold. Union Pacific declined to recertify Mlsna as a
conductor and his employment was terminated.
B. Federal Railroad Administration regulations
To elucidate the parties’ dispute and their arguments,
more detail is necessary on the 2012 revisions to the Federal
Railroad Administration regulations. Under the hearing acu‐
ity regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 242.117(i), all railroads must test the
hearing of their conductors. Each conductor must pass a hear‐
ing test showing he or she “does not have an average hearing
loss in the better ear greater than 40 decibels with or without
the use of a hearing aid.” Id.
Under the hearing protection regulation, 49 C.F.R.
§ 227.115, railroads must establish a hearing conservation pol‐
icy with programs to protect the hearing of vulnerable em‐
ployees. Subsection (d) of that regulation sets the default rule,