State of Missouri v. John R. Wright
[…] See Horton, 325 S.W.3d at 479; Derenzy, 89 S.W.3d at 474; Tremaine, 315 S.W.3d at 777. 7 We note that, while the decision in State v. Whiteley, 184 S.W.3d 620, 623 (Mo. App. S.D. 2006) concluded that third-degree assault was a lesser-included offense of second-degree robbery, the then-effective versions of the statutes setting forth those offenses differed significantly from those now in effect. Specifically, as the Southern District stated in Whiteley, § 569.030 (Mo. Rev. Stat. Cum. Supp. 2003) defined second-degree robbery simply as forcibly stealing property, while several acts could constitute third-degree assault under § 565.070 (Mo. Rev. Stat. Cum. Supp. 2003), including “knowingly caus[ing] physical contact with another person knowing the other person will regard the contact as offensive or provocative….” As there are substantial differences between the effective versions of the statutes, including that § 569.030 (Mo. Rev. Stat. Cum.