State of Missouri v. John R. Wright
[…] For that reason, Defendant asserts that third-degree assault requires the same or less than all of the facts required to prove the injury element of second-degree robbery. 8 It is true that § 562.021(3) states “if the definition of any offense does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state for any elements of the offense, a culpable mental state is nonetheless required and is established if a person acts purposely or knowingly….” However, § 562.021(2) states that: If the definition of an offense prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a particular element or elements of that offense, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable