Cassandra Menoken v. Janet Dhillon
[…] This conclusion is compelled by a straightforward reading of the statute, which includes separate provisions prohibiting retaliation and interference. Section 12203(a)—titled “Retaliation”—proscribes retaliation on the basis of statutorily protected activity, while section 12203(b)— titled “Interference, coercion, or intimidation”—prohibits “coerc[ion], intimidat[ion], threat[s], or interfer[ence] with” an employee in the exercise of statutorily protected rights.1 The 1 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a)–(b) provides in full: (a) Retaliation No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. (b) Interference, coercion, or intimidation It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter. 13 statute’s text and structure reinforce that retaliation and interference are distinct protections. It would unnecessarily render section 12203(b) surplusage if we were to treat it as nothing more than another prohibition on retaliation. See, e.g., TRW Inc. v.