Cassandra Menoken v. Janet Dhillon
[…] Peoria School District No. 150, 872 F.3d 545 (7th Cir. 2017), and the Ninth Circuit in Brown v. City of Tucson, 336 F.3d 1181 (9th Cir. 2003). Br. of Amicus Curiae 8–9. Both courts concluded that interference claims under the ADA should draw on case law interpreting and applying the anti-interference provision of the Fair Housing Act (“FHA”), 42 U.S.C. § 3617,2 which uses language identical to section 12203(b). See Frakes, 872 F.3d at 550; Brown, 336 F.3d at 1191. The EEOC, on the other hand, argues that we should “adopt a standard that tracks the specific statutory language” of section 2 42 U.S.C. § 3617 provides: It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title. 14 12203(b) by requiring plaintiffs to allege “that the employer (1) coerced, intimidated, threatened, or interfered with any individual (2) (a) in the exercise or enjoyment of, or (b) on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or (c) on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, (3) any right granted or protected by this chapter.” EEOC Supp.