In Re the Adoption of: N.I.D. September 15, 2020
[…] the provisions of Indiana’s open adoption statutes (I.C. §§ 31-19-16-1 & 2) are
satisfied, the voluntary termination of parental rights may not be conditioned
upon post-adoption contact privileges.” In re M.B., 921 N.E.2d 494, 500 (Ind.
2009). Because the post-adoption contact agreement here did not comply with
the statutes, a judicial determination of the best interests of the Child was not
necessary to terminate contact.
[32] Even if the parties had entered into a valid agreement, a failure to comply with
such an agreement is not a basis for revoking an adoption decree. Indiana
Code Section 31-19-16-8 provides: “A court may not revoke an adoption decree
because a birth parent or an adoptive parent fails to comply with a postadoption
contact agreement approved by a court under [Indiana Code Chapter 31-19-
16].”). See also M.B., 921 N.E.2d at 502 (“We hold that her parental rights
remain terminated and that she is entitled to no relief in that regard. She
consented to the termination in a proceeding that appears to us to have