In Re the Adoption of: N.I.D. September 15, 2020
[…] limitation[;] they are favored because they provide security against stale claims
and promote the welfare and peace of society.” J.F. v. L.K., 136 N.E.3d 624,
628 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). “When the undisputed facts establish that a claim is
filed after the running of the applicable statute of limitations, the court must
enter judgment accordingly.” Id. “Further, if the applicable statute of
limitations has run, dismissal is appropriate.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-AD-187 | September 15, 2020 Page 8 of 19
[17] The right to challenge an adoption decree is granted in Indiana Code Section
31-19-14-2, which provides:
Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, if a person whose
parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree
challenges the adoption decree not more than the later of:
(1) six (6) months after the entry of an adoption decree; or
(2) one (1) year after the adoptive parents obtain custody of the
child;
the court shall sustain the adoption decree unless the person
challenging the adoption decree establishes, by clear and
convincing evidence, that modifying or setting aside the adoption
decree is in the child’s best interests.
(emphasis added). The statute does not define “custody.”
[18] Even if C.C. was permitted to challenge the adoption decree, Indiana Code
Section 31-19-14-2 required C.C. to “establish[], by clear and convincing
evidence, that modifying or setting aside the adoption decree [was] in the
child’s best interests.” The trial court found that “the adoption was in the best
interests of [the Child] and affirming the adoption remain[ed] in [the Child’s]
best interests.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 19. On appeal, C.C. makes no
argument regarding the Child’s best interests and has failed to demonstrate that