In Re the Adoption of: N.I.D. September 15, 2020
[…] modify the agreement. 3 See I.C. § 31-19-16-6.
[31] The parties’ agreement, however, did not comply with the Indiana post-
adoption contact statutes for several reasons, including the fact that the
agreement was not filed with or approved by the trial court during the adoption
proceedings and the agreement did not contain the required statutory language.
See I.C. § 31-19-16-2 (noting that a court “may grant postadoption contact
privileges” if certain requirements are met, including filing the agreement with
3
Indiana Code Section 31-19-16-6 provides:
(a) The court may void or modify a postadoption contact agreement approved under this
chapter at any time before or after the adoption if the court determines after a hearing that the
best interest of the child requires the voiding or modifying of the agreement.
(b) Before the court:
(1) voids or modifies an agreement; or
(2) hears a motion to compel compliance with an agreement approved under this chapter;
the court may appoint a guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate under IC 31-32-3
to represent and protect the best interests of the child.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-AD-187 | September 15, 2020 Page 16 of 19
the trial court and the approval of the trial court); I.C. § 31-19-16-3 (requiring
the agreement to contain “[a]n acknowledgment by the birth parents that the