In Re the Adoption of: N.I.D. September 15, 2020
[…] evidence, that modifying or setting aside the adoption decree [was] in the
child’s best interests.” The trial court found that “the adoption was in the best
interests of [the Child] and affirming the adoption remain[ed] in [the Child’s]
best interests.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 19. On appeal, C.C. makes no
argument regarding the Child’s best interests and has failed to demonstrate that
the trial court’s findings and conclusions thereon are clearly erroneous.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-AD-187 | September 15, 2020 Page 9 of 19
[19] Furthermore, Indiana Code Section 31-19-14-4 limits a person’s ability to
challenge an adoption decree outside the time limits provided in Indiana Code
Section 31-19-14-2. The statute provides:
After the expiration of the period described in section 2 of this
chapter, neither a person whose parental rights are terminated by
the entry of an adoption decree nor any other person may
challenge the adoption decree even if:
(1) notice of the adoption was not given; or
(2) the adoption proceedings were in any other manner defective.
Ind. Code § 31-19-14-4.
[20] Under these statutory provisions, C.C. was barred from challenging the
adoption “one (1) year after the adoptive parents obtain[ed] custody of the
child.” I.C. § 31-19-14-2. On appeal, R.P. and K.P. argue that they received