Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 1 of 200
[…] 99
Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 100 of 200
trial because of indigency. She also explained that the statewide data is similar to
that in Palm Beach County. See Tr. at 279. The Chief Operating Officer of the Clerk
of the Circuit Court for Hillsborough County similarly testified that 80% of criminal
defendants in felony cases in that municipality are indigent and represented by court-
appointed counsel. See id. at 624.
2. “[M]any felons do not know, and some have no way to find out, the
amount of LFOs included in a judgment.” Jones II, 2020 WL 2618062,
at *16.
Under § 98.0751, which implements Amendment 4, the LFOs that a felon
must pay to vote “include only the amount specifically ordered by the court as part
of the sentence and do not include any fines, fees, or costs that accrue after the date
the obligation is ordered as a part of the sentence.” § 98.0751(2)(a)(5)(c). But
sentencing documents vary by county, see D.E. 152-93 at 183-84, and do not
consistently show which amounts were imposed at sentencing. See D.E. 360-47 at
9–12. The record is replete with examples of situations where the sentencing