Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 1 of 200
[…] justice has been done and they have been fully rehabilitated[.]” Maj. Op. at 22–23.
Disenfranchising felons, however, is not the goal of Amendment 4. Quite the
opposite, Amendment 4 automatically restored voting rights to felons who
completed all the terms of their sentences. See Advisory Op. to the Att’y Gen. Re:
Voting Restoration Amendment, 215 So. 3d 1202, 1208 (Fla. 2017) (“[T]he chief
purpose of the amendment is to automatically restore voting rights to felony
offenders[.]”). Nor was disenfranchisement the purpose of § 98.0751, which
implemented Amendment 4 and is titled “Restoration of voting rights; termination
of ineligibility subsequent to a felony conviction.” Framing Florida’s goal as re-
enfranchising felons who have completed the terms of their sentences is an ipse
dixit—it merely restates what the law does, rather than provide an interest furthered
by the LFO requirement.