Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 1 of 200
[…] deprivation of their right to vote “was accomplished through the legislative process
and the process for adopting a constitutional amendment[.]” Maj. Op. at 56. It is
true that “[w]hen the legislature passes a law which affects a general class of persons,
those persons have all received procedural process—the legislative process.” 75
Acres, LLC v. Miami-Dade Cty., 338 F.3d 1288, 1294 (11th Cir. 2003) (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted). But the majority ignores the necessary
adjudicative phase of the re-enfranchisement process under Florida’s own laws.
163
Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 164 of 200
On its face, § 98.0751 sets forth an adjudicative process for determining
felons’ eligibility to vote. It explains that “[t]he department shall obtain and review
information pursuant to s. 98.075(5) related to a person who registers to vote and
make an initial determination on whether such information is credible and reliable
regarding whether the person is eligible,” and that “[u]pon making an initial
determination of the credibility and reliability of such information, the department
shall forward such information to the supervisor of elections pursuant to s. 98.075.”
§ 98.0751(3)(a). It further provides that “[a] local supervisor of elections shall verify
and make a final determination pursuant to s. 98.075 regarding whether the person
who registers to vote is eligible,” and that “the supervisor of elections may request
additional assistance from the department in making the final determination, if
necessary.” § 98.0751(3)(b)–(c).
As these provisions make clear, determining eligibility to vote under Florida
law requires evaluating past facts, including the amount of LFOs a felon was ordered
to pay, and then calculating the amount that has already been paid (and where or to