Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 1 of 200
[…] office until restoration of civil rights or removal of disability. Except
as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any disqualification from
voting arising from a felony conviction shall terminate and voting
rights shall be restored upon completion of all terms of sentence
including parole or probation.
(b) No person convicted of murder or a felony sexual offense shall be
qualified to vote until restoration of civil rights.
Fla. Const. art. VI, § 4(a)–(b) (amended 2018) (amended text in italics).
In May 2019, the Florida legislature passed Senate Bill 7066 (“SB-7066”),
Fla. Stat. § 98.0751, which implemented Amendment 4. As relevant here, SB-7066
did two things. First, it defined “[c]ompletion of all terms of sentence” to include
“any portion of a sentence that is contained in the four corners of the sentencing
document,” including: release from imprisonment; termination of probation, parole
2
The Florida constitution may be amended by referendum “if the proposed amendment or
revision is approved by vote of at least sixty percent of the electors voting on the measure.” Fla.
Const. art. XI, § 5(e).
65