Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 1 of 200
[…] we have always been careful to surround the procedures through which the state may
deprive a defendant of freedom with safeguards against possible miscarriages of
justice.”). 11
B
The Director of the Division of Elections testified that, to avoid risk of
prosecution, a felon may request an advisory opinion. Under Fla. Stat. § 106.23(2),
any person who relies on an advisory opinion in good faith will be immune from
prosecution. But that statute does not make clear that the advisory opinion process
is available to any individual with questions about his or her eligibility to vote. See
§ 106.23(2) (“The Division of Elections shall provide advisory opinions when
requested by any supervisor of elections, candidate, local officer having election-
related duties, political party, affiliated party committee, political committee, or
other person or organization engaged in political activity, relating to any provisions
or possible violations of Florida election laws . . . .”). The statute, moreover, sets no
time frame for when the Division must provide an advisory opinion. See id.
11
And, as noted earlier, the Florida Legislature rejected a proposal to add a good-faith safe harbor
to SB7066. See Jones II, 2020 WL 2618062, at *25.
158