Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 1 of 200
[…] See id. at *9. If the County Supervisor of Elections deems the form complete on its
face, the Secretary of State’s Division of Elections determines, using personal
identifying information, whether the person is real. See id. If so, the person is added
to the voting roll, subject to later revocation if it turns out that he is ineligible. See
id.
107
Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 09/11/2020 Page: 108 of 200
The Division of Elections takes the laboring oar at that point, reviewing the
registration for disqualifying felony convictions. See id. See also § 98.075(5) (“The
department shall identify those registered voters who have been convicted of a
felony. . .”); § 98.0751(3)(a) (“The department shall obtain and review information
pursuant to s. 98.075(5) related to a person who registers to vote and make an initial
determination on whether such information is credible and reliable regarding
whether the person is eligible . . . ”). If the Division finds a disqualifying felony
conviction, it notifies the proper County Supervisor of Elections of the voter’s
potential ineligibility to be registered. See Jones II, 2020 WL 2618062, at *10.