[Cite as State v. Williams, 2020-Ohio-4430.]
[…] (Emphasis added). Burrage, 571 U.S. at 890.
{¶40} Likewise, Appellant believes Burrage means that the testimony must show
the decedent would have died from the drug he provided alone. However, the
independent cause test is not the same as but-for causation. The Court’s conclusion of
law specifically stated: if the situation does not satisfy the independent cause test, then
but-for causation would apply. Burrage, 571 U.S. at 218-219. This was after pointing out
2 Kosto used the same rationale to reverse the defendant’s conviction for corrupting another with drugs
under R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which states: “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * administer or furnish to another
or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the
other person.” That statute does not contain the “proximately results” language of the involuntary
manslaughter statute.
Case No. 19 CO 0010
– 14 –
that the independent cause test was not before the Court. Id. at 215 (as there was no
testimony that the decedent would have died from heroin alone).