UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] United States, including confidential sources . . . .
75 Fed. Reg. at 709. And although the documents may not have been classified before the agency
received the Post’s FOIA request, Stein explains that section 1.7(d) of the Executive Order
“contemplates that in certain situations decisions to classify information may need to be made after
the information has been requested under the FOIA.” Stein Decl. ¶ 10. 7
6 A page range preceded by “ECF” refers to the page of the PDF that has been docketed on
the Court’s Electronic Case Filing system.
7 Section 1.7(d) of EO 13,526 states:
Information that has not previously been disclosed to the public under
proper authority may be classified or reclassified after an agency has
received a request for it under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C.
552) . . . only if such classification meets the requirements of this order and
is accomplished on a document-by-document basis with the personal
participation or under the direction of the agency head, the deputy agency
head, or the senior agency official designated under section 5.4 of this order.
75 Fed. Reg. at 711.
17
Section 1.1 of the Executive Order sets forth four requirements for the classification of
national security information: (1) an original classification authority classifies the information;