UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1947, as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1). See SIGAR Vaughn at 3–17.
As an initial matter, the Court finds that all three statutes are properly invoked as exempting
statutes under Exemption 3. The IG Act provides that the “Inspector General shall not, after receipt
of a complaint or information from an employee, disclose the identity of the employee without
consent of the employee . . . .” 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 7(b). This is the type of non-discretionary
statutory language that Exemption 3 contemplates. See Braun v. USPS, 317 F. Supp. 3d 540, 548
(D.D.C. 2018).
Similarly, 10 U.S.C. § 130b, invoked by USSOCOM, see Boisselle Decl. ¶ 23, explicitly
states that “[t]he Secretary of Defense . . . may, notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, authorize to
be withheld from disclosure to the public personally identifying information regarding . . . any
member of the armed forces assigned to an overseas unit, a sensitive unit, or a routinely deployable
unit.” Courts in this district have routinely held that section 130b qualifies as an Exemption 3
32
statute because it “establishes a particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of
matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A)(ii). See Bloche v. Dep’t of Defense, 370 F. Supp.