UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and by the Department of Defense under the National Security Act, all of which appears to be
duplicative of information withheld under Exemption 7(C), see SIGAR Vaughn, the Court’s
determination with respect Exemption 7(C) will apply; the matter will be resolved after the Court
receives the necessary supplemental submissions, and both parties’ motions are denied at this time.
14 Indeed, Exemptions 6 and 7(C) may provide more protection since the IG Act would shield
the identify of SIGAR employees, but not of others who were interviewed or mentioned. See 5
U.S.C. app. 3 § 7(b) (“The Inspector General shall not, after receipt of a complaint or information
from an employee, disclose the identity of the employee without consent of the employee[.]”)
(emphasis added).
33
ii. The State Department must supplement its declaration to support its
reliance on Exemption 3 to redact information on intelligence
methods.
Along with protecting intelligence sources, the National Security Act directs the Director