Aerotek v. Johnson Group Staffing Co.
[…] It then found Porter Scott had the better argument on the merits. The court awarded the full amount of the fees to Porter Scott—which, with interest over the years, had increased to $917,811.48—“minus the amounts subject to TJG’s right to be reimbursed for amounts already paid by TJG to Porter Scott.” The court later calculated that TJG was entitled to $89,873.31 “plus 10% of any accrued interest earned in” the account holding the fee award, and that Porter Scott was entitled to $827,938.17, “plus 90% of any accrued interest earned in” the account. TJG timely appealed. DISCUSSION Section 3426.4 is part of California’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act. Relevant here, it provides: “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, . . . the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” The question here concerns not the propriety of an award of fees under this statute, but the ownership of the statutory award: Should the prevailing litigant (here, TJG) or the prevailing litigant’s attorney (here, Porter Scott) receive the awarded fees?