Aerotek v. Johnson Group Staffing Co.
[…] (a)), we find it concerns fees “determined pursuant to statute” and thus is exempted from the MFAA’s requirements. Again, as discussed above, we find the award of fees to Porter Scott, rather than TJG, follows from section 3426.4’s default disposition of fees in favor of the attorney. And because the fee to be paid has thus “been determined pursuant to statute,” the MFAA’s arbitration requirement is expressly inapplicable. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6200, subd. (b)(3).) TJG next contends the trial court denied it its constitutional right to a jury trial. We disagree here too. Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution broadly provides that “[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all” in both criminal and civil actions. But the right is not as absolute as this text suggests.