SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] accident or occurrence and shall not exceed three hundred thousand dollars for any one
person in a single accident or occurrence, except for those claims governed by the
provisions of the Missouri workers’ compensation law, chapter 287.” Section 537.610.2
(emphasis added). 3
3
The monetary limitation of section 537.610.2 “shall be increased or decreased on an
annual basis effective January first of each year in accordance with the Implicit Price
Deflator for Personal Consumption Expenditures as published by the Bureau of
Economic Analysis of the United States Department of Commerce.” Section 537.610.5.
4
Section 70.429
Section 70.429 provides, “All interstate and intrastate United States Department of
Transportation safety rules and regulations shall apply to all operations of the bi-state
development transit system.” Any bi-state development transit system that fails to
comply with the federal safety rules and regulations will be denied state funding. Id.
Accordingly, Driver asserts section 70.429 requires Metro to comply with all provisions