Filed 9/15/20 Samuel M. v. Superior Court CA2/5
[…] reunification services. (In re M.S. (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th
568, 591–592.) “‘The remedy for the failure to provide court-
ordered reunification services to a parent is to provide an
additional period of reunification services to that parent and
to make a finding on the record that reasonable services
14
were not offered or provided to that parent.’” (In re A.G.
(2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 994, 1005; see also In re M.F. (2019)
32 Cal.App.5th 1, 24.) This is true even if continuation of
reunification services would extend the case beyond the 18-
month time frame contemplated by section 361.5,
subdivision (a)(3)(A).2 (See In re M.F., supra, 32 Cal.App.5th
at pp. 23–24; T.J. v. Superior Court, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th
at pp. 1254–1257; see also § 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(C)(ii) [“The
court shall not order that a hearing pursuant to [s]ection
366.26 be held unless there is clear and convincing evidence
that reasonable services have been provided or offered to the
parent or legal guardian”].) Accordingly, father’s August 16,
2020 release date poses no barrier to our decision.
2 We are not swayed by the Department’s citations to
In re Ronell A. (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1352, 1365 and Fabian
L. v. Superior Court (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1018, 1031–