Filed 9/15/20 Samuel M. v. Superior Court CA2/5
[…] not whether the services provided were the best that might
be provided in an ideal world, but whether the services were
reasonable under the circumstances.” (In re Misako R.
(1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 538, 547.) “Section 361.5 has been
construed, however, to require ‘[a] good faith effort’ to
provide reasonable services responding to the unique needs
of each family. [Citation.]” (In re Monica C. (1995) 31
Cal.App.4th 296, 306.) The Department’s efforts are judged
according to the circumstances of the particular case. (Robin
V. v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1158, 1164.)
“Moreover section 366.21, subdivision (g)(3) requires ‘clear
and convincing evidence’ that such services have been
offered to the parents.” (In re Monica C., supra, 31
Cal.App.4th at p. 306.) “The court shall not order that a
hearing pursuant to [s]ection 366.26 be held unless there is
clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services have
been provided or offered to the parent or legal guardian.”
(§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1)(C)(ii).) The clear and convincing
evidence standard of proof requires the trier of fact to make
a finding of “high probability.” (Conservatorship of O.B.
(2020) 9 Cal.5th 989, 998–1001.)
“When a finding that reunification services were