Filed 9/15/20 P. v. Swan CA4/2
[…] C. Sufficiency of Evidence of Force and Duress.
Defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove that any of the relevant
acts were committed by the use of force or duress. The People assert the convictions are
amply supported by evidence of both force and duress. Because we conclude the
convictions are amply supported by evidence of force, we need not rely on additional
evidence of duress or other factors, e.g., violence, menace, and fear of immediate or
27
unlawful bodily injury with respect to these same counts. (Pen. Code, § 261, subd. (a)(2)
[“Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the
perpetrator . . . [¶] [w]here it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force,
violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person
or another,” italics added]; § 288, subd. (b)(1) [“A person who commits an act described
in subdivision (a) by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and
unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person.”].)
1. Standard of review.