MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] discretion of the trial court and will be reversed only upon a showing of abuse
of that discretion.” Id. A person imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting
trial or sentencing for a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor earns one day of credit
time for each day he is confined. Ind. Code §§ 35-50-6-3.1(b), 4(a). The
determination of a defendant’s pre-trial credit depends on (1) pretrial
confinement, and (2) pretrial confinement being a result of the criminal charge
for which sentence is being imposed. James, 872 N.E.2d at 672.
[9] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 provides, in pertinent part:
If, after being arrested for (1) crime, a person commits another
crime:
(1) before the date the person is discharged from
probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for
the first crime;
***
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-507 | September 16, 2020 Page 5 of 7
the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served
consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are
tried and sentences are imposed.
Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(e) (2019). “And where consecutive sentences are
required, credit time cannot be earned against each of the underlying
sentences.” Brown v. State, 907 N.E.2d 591, 595 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009); see also
Bischoff v. State, 704 N.E.2d 129, 130 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied.