09/16/2020
[…] the jury to consider whether Dr. Feingold intended to distribute the controlled substances
for a legitimate medical purpose and whether he intended to act within the usual course of
professional practice.” Feingold, 454 F.3d at 1009.
¶107 Christensen’s argument conflates the federal heightened mens rea requirement—
“intent”—with Montana’s “purposely” or “knowingly” requirement. Beginning in 1973,
the Montana Legislature modified the mens rea culpability requirements, adopting
“purposely” and “knowingly” to embody “intent.” See State v. Sharbono, 175 Mont. 373,
52
393, 563 P.2d 61, 72 (1977). Section 45-2-103(1), MCA, provides, “Except for deliberate
homicide . . . or an offense that involves absolute liability, a person is not guilty of an
offense unless, with respect to each element described by the statute defining the offense,
a person acts while having one of the mental states of knowingly, negligently, or
purposely.” In Montana, in order to be found guilty of criminal distribution of dangerous
drugs, direct or circumstantial evidence must establish that the defendant acted “purposely”
or “knowingly” with regards to each element of the crime. See § 45-9-101, MCA; State v.