09/16/2020
[…] distribution statute, § 45-9-101, MCA, prohibits Christensen from being prosecuted under
Montana law, and broadening its meaning violates his constitutional due process rights.
Christensen argues that he cannot be prosecuted for criminal distribution of dangerous
drugs under Montana law because (1) § 45-9-101, MCA, does not prohibit “prescribing”
of dangerous drugs because “prescribing” does not fit within the plain meaning of “selling,
bartering, exchanging, or giving away,” and (2), the professional practice exemption in
subsection (6) of the statute prevents Christensen from being prosecuted under Montana
law.
¶93 Section 45-9-101(1), MCA, provides in part, “a person commits the offense of
criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells, barters, exchanges, gives away,
or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any dangerous drug, as defined in
50-32-101.” Dangerous drugs include “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in
Schedules I through V . . . .” Section 50-32-101(6), MCA. Section 45-9-101(6), MCA,
provides that “Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision
45
acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section.” A practitioner
includes a “physician . . . or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to
distribute, dispense . . . or to administer a dangerous drug in the course of professional
practice or research in this state[.]” Section 50-32-101(24)(a), MCA.