09/16/2020
[…] person would observe in the actor’s situation. ‘Gross deviation’ means a deviation that is
considerably greater than lack of ordinary care.” Section 45-2-101(43), MCA. A gross
deviation under the statutory definition is analogous to gross negligence in the law of torts.
State v. Bier, 181 Mont. 27, 32, 591 P.2d 1115, 1118 (1979). Gross negligence is generally
considered to fall short of a reckless disregard for consequences and is said to differ from
ordinary negligence only in degree, not in kind. Bier, 181 Mont. at 32, 591 P.2d at 1118.
¶188 Section 45-2-201(1)(a), MCA, defines the causal relationship between the conduct
and result: “Conduct is the cause of a result if . . . without the conduct the result would not
have occurred . . . .” Where a crime is based on some form of negligence, the State must
show the defendant’s negligent conduct was the cause-in-fact of the victim’s death.
Bowen v. State, 2015 MT 246, ¶ 33, 380 Mont. 433, 356 P.3d 449. A party’s conduct is a