09/16/2020
[…] what the Legislature intended when it adopted § 45-9-101(1) and (6), MCA. Further, the
Opinion opens the door to physician prosecution for criminal endangerment under
§ 45-5-207, MCA, not necessarily limited to malpractice. I believe as-applied to
physicians § 45-5-207, MCA, is unconstitutional.
Criminal Distribution of Dangerous Drugs
¶162 “[A] person commits the offense of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the
person sells, barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give
away any dangerous drug[.]” Section 45-9-101(1), MCA. “Practitioners, as defined in
50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice
are exempt from” prosecution under § 45-9-101(1), MCA. Section 45-9-101(6), MCA.
Section 50-32-101(24)(a), MCA, defines “practitioner” to include “a physician . . .
3
As noted in Opinion, ¶ 138 n.28, Christensen’s convictions result from malpractice—failure to