09/16/2020
[…] have legitimate medical reasons for the type and quantity of drugs prescribed. Establishing such
a standard imprudently invites the State to second guess assessment and treatment provided by
licensed physicians to criminalize malpractice.
80
licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute[ or] dispense . . . a dangerous drug
in the course of professional practice . . . in this state[.]”
¶163 First, the Opinion strains logic to conclude that under § 45-9-101(1), MCA,
“prescribing” fits squarely within the term “exchanges.” Section 50-32-101(25) provides
“‘[p]rescription’ means an order given individually for the person for whom prescribed
directly from the prescriber to the furnisher or indirectly to the furnisher by means of an
order signed by the prescriber and bearing the name and address of the prescriber, the
prescriber’s license classification, the name of the patient, the name and quantity of the
drug or drugs prescribed, the directions for use, and the date of its issue.” “Prescribing”
would merely be the action of issuing a prescription. Issuing an order for a particular drug
for a person to a furnisher of the drug is clearly not “[t]he act of transferring interests, each
in consideration for the other”—the definition of “exchanges” provided in the Opinion.
Opinion, ¶ 96.
¶164 Section 50-32-101, MCA, provides other instructive definitions and insight into
legislative intent.4 Section 50-32-101(1)(a), MCA, defines “administer” to mean “the
direct application of a dangerous drug . . . by a practitioner[.]” Section 50-32-101(10),
MCA, defines “dispense” as meaning “to deliver a dangerous drug to an ultimate user or
research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the
prescribing . . . [of] the drug[.]” (Emphasis added.) Section 50-32-101(11), MCA, defines
4
“Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any part of this code, such definition
is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs, except where a contrary intention
plainly applies.”