People v. D.C.
[…] language in sections 1000.4 and 1001.9 to provide for the sealing of arrest records after a
defendant successfully completes a diversion program pursuant to those chapters. (See
Senate Bill 393, §§ 5–6.) As amended, section 1000.4 states in relevant part: “Upon
successful completion of a pretrial diversion program, the arrest upon which the
defendant was diverted shall be deemed to have never occurred and the court may issue
an order to seal the records pertaining to the arrest as described in Section 851.92.”
(§ 1000.4, subd. (a) [italicized language added by Sen. Bill 393].) As amended, section
1001.9 states in relevant part: “Upon successful completion of a diversion program, the
arrest upon which the diversion was based shall be deemed to have never occurred and
the court may issue an order to seal the records pertaining to the arrest as described in
Section 851.92.” (§ 1001.9, subd. (a) [italicized language added by Sen. Bill 393].)

                                              6.