[J-4-2020]
[…] [J-4-2020] - 20
concerns. Yet, while not insubstantial, we believe that the hardships which are
concomitant with delayed litigation are far outweighed by the benefits of allowing the
limitations period in which to file a complaint under the PHRA to be tolled until a child
reaches the age of majority.
Critically, and transcending all aspects of our analysis, we note that the General
Assembly has instructed that the PHRA “shall be construed liberally for the
accomplishment of the purposes thereof, and any law inconsistent with any provisions
hereof shall not apply.” 43 P.S. § 962(a); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(c) (statutes “shall
be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice”). Consistent with the
legislature’s mandate, we have done so here.
Finally, we are unpersuaded by the District’s argument that, because the Minority
Tolling Statute was enacted prior to the PHRA’s equitable tolling provision, the legislature