Filed 9/16/20 P. v. Rosales CA4/2
[…] notified of their arrest, and if a national so requests, inform the consular post that the
national is under arrest.’ [Citation.] Article 36 generally requires that such an
advisement be given ‘without delay.’ [Citation.] California implemented the [Vienna]
Convention’s requirements in section 834c. [Citation.] [Section 834c] requires law
enforcement to inform any ‘known or suspected foreign national’ of the right to consular
8
notification when the foreign national has been arrested, booked, or detained for more
than two hours. (§ 834c, subd. (a)(1).)” (People v. Leon (2020) 8 Cal.5th 831, 845
(Leon).) The foreign national must also be notified that he or she has “a right to
communicate with an official from the consulate of his or her country.” (§ 834c, subd.
(a)(1).)4
At the time of the 2016 interview, investigator Butvidas had been working for the
Riverside County Sheriff’s Department since 1994. But he had not been trained in, nor
did he know about, the requirements of the Vienna Convention. It was his understanding