People v. Rosales CA4/2
[…] [Citation.] [Section 834c] requires law enforcement to inform any ‘known or suspected foreign national’ of the right to consular 8 notification when the foreign national has been arrested, booked, or detained for more than two hours. (§ 834c, subd. (a)(1).)” (People v. Leon (2020) 8 Cal.5th 831, 845 (Leon).) The foreign national must also be notified that he or she has “a right to communicate with an official from the consulate of his or her country.” (§ 834c, subd. (a)(1).)4 At the time of the 2016 interview, investigator Butvidas had been working for the Riverside County Sheriff’s Department since 1994. But he had not been trained in, nor did he know about, the requirements of the Vienna Convention.