B.J. Michael v. PBPP
[…] The petitioner appealed, asserting that the Board erred in its recalculation, and the Board denied the appeal. 12 On appeal to this Court, the petitioner argued that because the sentencing court sentenced him and gave him credit for time served, but also deemed him eligible for SIP, he could not receive credit for the time served on his new sentence and, therefore, should be given credit on his original sentence for his presentence confinement. We disagreed, explaining the purpose and function of SIP. Noting Section 4103 of the Code, which defined a SIP participant as “an eligible offender actually sentenced to [SIP] pursuant to [Section 9721(a)(7) of the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a)(7) (relating to sentencing generally),” Williams, 68 A.3d at 388 (quoting former Section 4103 of the Code,7 61 Pa.C.S. § 4103), we explained that the sentencing court “determined that [the petitioner] was eligible for the SIP program; therefore, because [the petitioner] is not currently a participant in the SIP program, he is not