B.J. Michael v. PBPP
[…] Id. at 389. Further, even if the petitioner was actually sentenced to the SIP program, we stated that he “would not be entitled to have the court-ordered credit for time served on his new sentence applied to his original sentence” under the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Martin v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 840 A.2d 299 (Pa. 2003). Williams, 68 A.3d at 389. While 7 At the time Williams was decided and Petitioner here was sentenced, Section 4103 of the Code defined a SIP program participant as “[a]n eligible offender actually sentenced to [SIP] pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a)(7) (relating to sentencing generally).”