IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] for time served pursuant to the requirements of the SIP program.” Id. at 389.
Further, even if the petitioner was actually sentenced to the SIP program, we
stated that he “would not be entitled to have the court-ordered credit for time
served on his new sentence applied to his original sentence” under the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Martin v. Pennsylvania Board of
Probation and Parole, 840 A.2d 299 (Pa. 2003). Williams, 68 A.3d at 389. While
7
At the time Williams was decided and Petitioner here was sentenced, Section 4103 of
the Code defined a SIP program participant as “[a]n eligible offender actually sentenced to [SIP]
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a)(7) (relating to sentencing generally).” Former 61 Pa.C.S.
§ 4103. Section 4103 was amended on December 18, 2019, and now defines a participant as
“[a]n eligible person placed in the State drug treatment program.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4103.
13
the Supreme Court held in Martin that when a parolee is incarcerated on new