Panjiva, Inc. v. United States Customs and Border Protection
[…] Congress has never changed section 431's core instruction that it is only "vessel[s]" — which are explicitly defined as "not includ[ing] aircraft" — that must "have . . . manifest[s]" when entering the United States. 46 Stat. at 708, 710. To this day, the corresponding section of the U.S. Code, 19 U.S.C. § 1431(a), continues to read: "Every vessel required to make entry . . . shall have a manifest that complies with [the statutory requirements]." The definition of "vessel" contained in the "definitions" section of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1401, also states that "[t]he word 'vessel' includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, 15 19-118 Panjiva, Inc. v. United States Customs and Border Protection but does not include aircraft." (emphasis added).