Panjiva, Inc. v. United States Customs and Border Protection
[…] The phrase "such manifest," therefore, was not there to be
"stri[cken]," as the Corrections Act purported to require.
Applying the law thus presents a challenge: It is not apparent what the
statute in its current incarnation says.
The House of Representatives' Office of Law Revision Council engages in
drafting the provision of the U.S. Code corresponding to enacted statutes. 1 In
editing 19 U.S.C. § 1431(c)(1) — the provision of the U.S. Code that corresponds to
1 How regularly it does so is not clear from the record.
7
19-118
Panjiva, Inc. v. United States Customs and Border Protection
section 431(c)(1) of the Smoot-Hawley Act — in an effort to reflect the changes
effected by the Corrections Act, it added a new subsection (c)(1), to section 431.
The relevant part of 19 U.S.C. § 1431(c)(1) read (as it continues to read today):
"Except as provided in subparagraph (2), the following information, when
contained in a vessel vessel or aircraft manifest, shall be available for public
disclosure." 19 U.S.C. § 1431(c)(1) (emphasis added). The Code includes a footnote
concerning the repeated use of the word "vessel": "So in original." 19 U.S.C. § 1431
n.1.
Factual Background
Plaintiffs are businesses that seek to service the "global trade community"
by "aggregat[ing]" and analyzing "data," "including customs data," from the
United States. Joint Appendix ("JA") at 10, 12.
As discussed above, pursuant to section 431 of the Smoot-Hawley Tariff
Act, presently codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1431, "Every vessel required to make entry
[into the United States] shall have a manifest that complies with the requirements
prescribed under subsection (d) [of the statute]." 19 U.S.C. § 1431(a). Subsection
(c) of section 1431 requires that some of that information "shall be available for
public disclosure." 19 U.S.C. § 1431(c). Subsection (d) sets forth regulations
8
19-118
Panjiva, Inc. v. United States Customs and Border Protection