People v. Talmadge
[…] "A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he [or she] swears falsely and when his [or her] false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made" (Penal Law § 210.15; see People v Weiss, 99 AD3d 1035, 1037 [2012], lvs denied 20 NY3d 1012, 1015 [2013]). "Testimony" is defined as "an oral statement made under oath in a proceeding before any court, body, agency, public servant or other person authorized by law to conduct such proceeding and to administer the oath or cause it to be administered" (Penal Law § 210.00 [3]). Moreover, "'[o]ath' includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated" (Penal Law § 210.00 [1]).

At trial, the People offered the transcript from the reinstatement hearing into evidence.