Beachwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Warrensville Hts. City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] attempt to annex the Chagrin Land again if the Warrensville Heights SD agrees to

share revenue.

               Beachwood SD offers that without a transfer of the Chagrin Land, the

statute does not apply. I find that such an interpretation would allow a school

district to petition for annexation to induce the affected district to enter into an

agreement that does not comply with the legislative intent and statutory purposes,

policies, and history and does not protect the welfare of the students.

               Under R.C. 3301.07, the ODE is charged by the General Assembly

with supervision of the public education system. The ODE “shall administer the
educational policies of this state relating to public schools, * * * finance and

organization of school districts * * * and territory.” R.C. 3301.07(B)(1).

               The ODE is unilaterally vested with the authority to protect the best

interests of the students and provide an objective body to weigh the pros and cons

of such an agreement by utilizing the detailed and legislatively authorized standards