Beachwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Warrensville Hts. City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Every such contract made without such a
      certificate shall be void, and no warrant shall be issued in payment of
      any amount due thereon. * * *

               R.C. 5705.412, titled “Certificate of revenue required for school

district expenditures,” applies specifically to educational boards and imposes

certificate requirements beyond those of R.C. 5705.41. 1 Anderson, Ohio School

Law Guide, Section 5.07 (2020). The certificate must be made not only by a fiscal

officer, but also by the superintendent and the president of the board of education.

R.C. 5705.412. The certificate must contain more information than the certificates

pursuant to R.C. 5705.41. The version of R.C. 5705.412 that was in effect in 1997

states in pertinent part:

      Notwithstanding section 5705.41 of the Revised Code, no school
      district shall adopt any appropriation measure, make any contract, give
      any order involving the expenditure of money, or increase during any
      school year any wage or salary schedule unless there is attached thereto
      a certificate signed by the treasurer and president of the board of
      education and the superintendent that the school district has in effect
      for the remainder of the fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year the
      authorization to levy taxes including the renewal or replacement of
      existing levies which, when combined with the estimated revenue from
      all other sources available to the district at the time of certification, are
      sufficient to provide the operating revenues necessary to enable the
      district to maintain all personnel, programs, and services essential to
      the provision of an adequate educational program for all the days set
      forth in its adopted school calendars for the current fiscal year and for
      a number of days in the succeeding fiscal year equal to the number of
      days instruction was held or is scheduled for the current fiscal year.
      * * * In addition, a certificate attached, in accordance with this section,
      to any contract shall cover the term of the contract or the current fiscal
      year plus the two immediately succeeding fiscal years, whichever
      period of years is greater. * * * Every contract made, order given, or
      schedule adopted or put into effect without such a certificate shall be
      void, and no payment of any amount due thereon shall be made. The
      department of education and the auditor of state jointly shall develop
      rules governing the methods by which treasurers, presidents of boards
      of education, and superintendents shall estimate revenue and
      determine whether such revenue is sufficient to provide necessary