Schmitzer v. Schmitzer
[…] Even assuming the argument is not waived, Husband does not offer any specifics to support his assertion of prejudice, nor does he identify what additional evidence or argument he would have presented if he had received Wife’s pretrial statement two days earlier. The court acted within its discretion in allowing Wife’s late filing. See Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 86 (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial rights.”). ¶13 Wife requests an award of attorneys’ fees and costs incurred on appeal under A.R.S. § 25–324, which allows a court to award a reasonable amount of attorneys’ fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” In our discretion, we deny her request.