IN RE B.H.
[…] proceeding outside of the Adoption Act.
¶49 We conclude that the language and structure of the
Adoption Act make clear that a termination petition such as the
one here, which is brought under sections 112 and 133 in
connection with an adoption, is a proceeding under the Adoption
Act. The Adoption Act contemplates that an adoption involves
__________________________________________________________
11 He acknowledges that certain types of termination arise
under the Adoption Act—for example, a voluntary
relinquishment or a failure to intervene. Id. § 78B-6-112(5)(a)–(c).
13
IN RE B.H.
Opinion of the Court
both the judicial act that “creates the relationship of parent and
child where it did not previously exist,” and “terminates the
parental rights of any other person with respect to the child.”
UTAH CODE § 78B-6-103(2). And the Act establishes a particular
framework that permits potential adoptive parents to petition for
termination if the adoption is contested.12 Id. §§ 78B-6-112, -133.
¶50 Accordingly, we conclude that the instant termination