IN RE B.H.
[…] the Adoption Act. A person in Father’s position, who is the
presumed father of the child, must receive notice of the adoption
petition. UTAH CODE § 78B-6-110(2)(a), (h). The required content of
this notice differs from that required by the Termination of
Parental Rights Act. Compare id. § 78B-6-110(5), with id.
§ 78A-6-506(1)(b). The Adoption Act requires that the notice
contain specific information unique to an adoption proceeding,
including: (1) the intervention requirements in subsection
110(6)(a);9 (2) the consequences for failing to intervene listed in
subsection 110(6)(b);10 and (3) where a copy of the petition for
adoption may be acquired. Id. § 78B-6-110(5)(c)–(d), (f).
__________________________________________________________
9 Id. § 78B-6-110(6)(a) (“A person who has been served with
notice of an adoption proceeding and who wishes to contest the
adoption shall file a motion to intervene in the adoption
proceeding: (i) within 30 days after the day on which the person
was served with notice of the adoption proceeding; (ii) setting
forth specific relief sought; and (iii) accompanied by a
memorandum specifying the factual and legal grounds upon
which the motion is based.”).
Id. § 78B-6-110(6)(b) (“A person who fails to fully and strictly
10
comply with all of the requirements described in Subsection (6)(a)
(Continued . . .)
11
IN RE B.H.
Opinion of the Court
¶42 Although a presumed father of a child must be notified of