IN RE B.H.
[…] not completely foreclose reunification. A parent whose parental
rights have been terminated may seek guardianship and
reunification with the child under certain circumstances. Id.
§ 78A-6-511(6).
B. Termination under the Adoption Act
¶37 Conceptually, the Adoption Act treats the termination of
any pre-existing parental rights in the child as part of an adoption.
The Act defines an “adoption” not only as the creation of the
relationship between the child and the adoptive parents, but also
as the termination of the legal relationship between the child and
any other person. Id. § 78B-6-103(2) (defining adoption as “the
judicial act that: (a) creates the relationship of parent and child
where it did not previously exist; and (b) . . . terminates the
parental rights of any other person with respect to the child”).8 In
harmony with this definition of “adoption,” the Adoption Act
provides a mechanism not only for the creation of a new parent-
child relationship, but also for the termination of any other
person’s rights in the child. In connection with the adoption of a