IN RE B.H.
[…] Id.
at 134 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Montana Supreme
Court appears to have equated the revocation of the mother’s
consent with the “suspension or revocation of any license, permit,
or other legal authorization held by the sending agency.” Id.
(Continued . . .)
18
Cite as: 2020 UT 64
Opinion of the Court
¶60 Father also argues that because the Adoption Act requires
compliance with the ICPC, the adoption is invalid because of the
defective ICPC request. Father is correct that the Adoption Act
requires compliance with the ICPC. See id. § 78B-6-107(1)(a)
(stating “in any adoption proceeding . . . the court’s final decree of
adoption shall state that the requirements of [the ICPC] have been
complied with”). However, the Adoption Act does not provide for
a dismissal of the adoption petition or a loss of jurisdiction as a
result of noncompliance.
¶61 The provision of the Adoption Act that most closely
addresses the circumstances here functions similarly to the