IN RE B.H.
[…] subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee
thereof; a court of a party state; a person,
corporation, association, Indian tribe, charitable
agency, or other entity which sends, brings, or
causes to be sent or brought any child to another
party state.
Id. § 62A-4a-701 art. II(2). Here, Mother is the “sending agency”
because she is the “person” who caused the child to be sent to
Utah with Adoptive Parents.
¶56 Father is correct that Mother was required to comply with
the ICPC before sending the child to Utah with Adoptive Parents.
See id. § 62A-4a-701 art. III(2) (requiring compliance “[p]rior to
sending, bringing, or causing any child to be sent or brought into
a receiving state for placement”).
¶57 However, it does not follow that her deficient attempt to
do so constitutes an irreparable jurisdictional defect. The ICPC
addresses the consequences of a failure to comply with its terms,
and none of them involve transferring jurisdiction over the child