Filed 9/17/20
[…] (See
Bontilao, supra, 37 Cal.App.5th at 998 [“For each of the all-
purpose assignment rules, the clock begins to run when the party
receives notice of the all-purpose assignment”].) In a habeas case,
timeliness is to be measured from court-initiated notice of an all
purpose assignment and, only where such notice has not been
given, from ten days after the People’s appearance.
This holding not only comports with the statutory
language, it best fits the realities of habeas corpus practice. By
California statute and rule, habeas petitions must be decided
without unnecessary delay. (Pen. Code, § 1476 [“Any court or
judge authorized to grant the writ, to whom a petition therefor is
presented . . . must, if it appear that the writ ought to issue,
grant the same without delay . . .”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule
4.551(a)(3)(A) [“On filing, the clerk of the court must immediately
deliver the petition to the presiding judge or his or her designee.
The court must rule on a petition for writ of habeas corpus
within 60 days after the petition is filed”].) Permitting a party