STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROGER TERRELL
[…] by the defendant or the defendant by a victim,” and the victim is less than thirteen (13)
years of age. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504. “Sexual contact” includes:
the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other
person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering
the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s
intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as
being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.
Id. § 39-13-501(6). “‘Intimate parts’ includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital
area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2).
- 15 -
Rape of a child is the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or
the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than
thirteen (13) years of age.” Id. § 39-13-522. “Sexual penetration” is defined as “sexual