People v. Rios CA4/2
[…] This court has already held that a defendant forfeits this argument by failing to object to such a fine in the trial court or to request an ability to pay hearing. (People v. Taylor (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 390, 399-400 (Taylor).) The substantive law in existence at the time of Rios’s sentencing would have allowed the court to consider Rios’s ability to pay the restitution fine. (Ibid.) The same holds true for the booking fee, the rape offense fine, and the sex offender registration fine based on the express language of the relevant statutes. (Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a) [“If the person has the ability to pay, . . .”]; §§ 264, subd. (b) [“The court shall, however, take into consideration the defendant’s ability to pay . . .”], 290.3, subd. (a) [“unless the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay the fine”].)