People v. Rios CA4/2
[…] (a)) because it determined that Rios did not have the ability to pay those costs.11 That determination was based on Rios’s attorney’s representation that Rios “has no income, [and] is not likely to have income.” According to the probation report, Rios worked until he was arrested. Relying on People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 (Dueñas), which was decided while this appeal was pending, Rios argues that imposition of the fines and fees 11 Given that Rios was sentenced to state prison, the imposition of presentence incarceration costs would not have been appropriate in any event. (§ 1203.1c, subd. (a) [presentence incarceration costs to be imposed “[i]n any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is ordered to serve a period of confinement in a county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as a term of probation or a conditional sentence”].) 25 without a determination of his ability to pay violated his due process rights.12 He also argues that imposition of those fines and fees without an ability to pay hearing violated the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against excessive fines.