If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] REGULATION BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1998
Furthermore, MCL 418.315(1) explicitly provides that “[a]n employer is not required to
reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for services performed by a profession that was not
licensed or registered by the laws of this state on or before January 1, 1998, but that becomes
licensed, registered, or otherwise recognized by the laws of this state after January 1, 1998.”4
Massage therapists were first required to be licensed as a result of 2008 PA 471, which became
effective January 9, 2009. MCL 333.17957(1). Thus, under the WDCA, an employer is not
required to reimburse for any service performed by a massage therapist. Additionally, MCL
333.17969 provides that “[t]his part does not require new or additional third-party reimbursement
or mandated worker’s compensation benefits for services rendered by” an individual licensed as a
massage therapist. As such, the Public Health Code does not require worker’s compensation
benefits for massage therapy. Consequently, the WDCA controls whether compensation for
massage therapy is required.
The WDCA does not prohibit reimbursement for massages.