If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] devices, for the purpose of preventing, correcting, or alleviating a physical or
mental disability. Physical therapy includes treatment planning, performance of
tests and measurements, interpretation of referrals, initiation of referrals,
instruction, consultative services, and supervision of personnel. Physical measures
include massage, mobilization, heat, cold, air, light, water, electricity, and sound.
Practice of physical therapy does not include the identification of underlying
medical problems or etiologies, establishment of medical diagnoses, or the
prescribing of treatment. [MCL 333.17801(d) (emphasis added).]
The “practice of physical therapy” thus specifically includes “massage.” MCL 333.17801. As
such, “massage” is a physical therapy service under MCL 418.315(1), and, as noted, under the
WDCA, “An employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for a
physical therapy service unless that service was provided by a licensed physical therapist or
physical therapist assistant under the supervision of a licensed physical therapist[.]”
B. REIMBURSEMENT FOR MASSAGE THERAPY AS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF
THIS CASE
Plaintiff concedes his massage therapy was performed by a massage therapist, not a
physical therapist or physical therapist assistant; he also concedes that he did not receive a
prescription for massage therapy.