If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Rather, the issue in this
case is whether plaintiff is entitled to reimbursement under the WDCA for his massages. The fact
that plaintiff’s massage therapist could massage him without violating the Public Health Code has
no bearing on whether a massage is a “physical therapy service” and, consequently, whether
defendant was required by the WDCA to pay for plaintiff’s massages. As massage therapy is a
“physical therapy service,” and as plaintiff’s massages were admittedly not performed by licensed
physical therapists, defendant was not required to reimburse for them. See MCL 418.315(1).
C. MASSAGE THERAPY IS A PROFESSION THAT DID NOT REQUIRE LICENSING OR
REGULATION BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1998
Furthermore, MCL 418.315(1) explicitly provides that “[a]n employer is not required to
reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for services performed by a profession that was not
licensed or registered by the laws of this state on or before January 1, 1998, but that becomes
licensed, registered, or otherwise recognized by the laws of this state after January 1, 1998.”4
Massage therapists were first required to be licensed as a result of 2008 PA 471, which became
effective January 9, 2009. MCL 333.17957(1). Thus, under the WDCA, an employer is not
required to reimburse for any service performed by a massage therapist. Additionally, MCL