If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] quotation marks, and brackets omitted).]
IV. ANALYSIS
A. REIMBURSEMENT FOR MASSAGE THERAPY UNDER THE WDCA AND THE
PUBLIC HEALTH CODE
Defendant argues that the MCAC improperly analyzed a provision of the Worker’s
Disability Compensation Act of 1969 (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq. Defendant argues that
“physical therapy services” as used in MCL 418.315(1) includes massage therapy. “[T]he WDCA
is a remedial statute that should be liberally construed to grant rather than deny benefits.”
-3-
DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000) (quotation marks and
citations omitted).
MCL 418.315(1) provides, in relevant part:
The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who
receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment,
reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other
attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are
needed. . . . An employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed
charges for services performed by a profession that was not licensed or registered
by the laws of this state on or before January 1, 1998, but that becomes licensed,
registered, or otherwise recognized by the laws of this state after January 1, 1998.
An employer is not required to reimburse or cause to be reimbursed charges for a
physical therapy service unless that service was provided by a licensed physical
therapist or physical therapist assistant under the supervision of a licensed physical
therapist pursuant to a prescription from a health care professional who holds a
license issued under part 166, 170, 175, or 180 of the public health code, 1978 PA
368, MCL 333.16601 to 333.16648, 333.17001 to 333.17084, 333.17501 to
333.17556, and 333.18001 to 333.18058, or the equivalent license issued by
another state. [Emphasis added.]
The emphasized portion of the statute excludes coverage under the WDCA for a “physical
therapy service” unless (1) that service is both “provided by a licensed physical therapist or
physical therapist assistant under the supervision of a licensed physical therapist” and (2) is