If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the soft tissue of the human body in which the primary intent is to enhance or restore
the health and well-being of the client. Practice of massage therapy includes
complementary methods, including the external application of water, heat, cold,
lubrication, salt scrubs, body wraps, or other topical preparations; and
electromechanical devices that mimic or enhance the actions possible by the hands.
Practice of massage therapy does not include medical diagnosis; practice of
physical therapy; high-velocity, low-amplitude thrust to a joint; electrical
-5-
Plaintiff is correct that MCL 333.17819 permits individuals licensed under the Public
Health Code to “perform[] activities that are considered the practice of physical therapy . . . so
long as those activities are within the individual’s scope of practice.” As such, licensed massage
therapists may perform massages even though massages are defined as falling within the practice
of physical therapy. See id. But the issue in this case is not whether plaintiff’s massage therapists
were permitted to massage him without violating the Public Health Code.