If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Rather, the WDCA only
requires reimbursement for massages if they are (1) prescribed by certain health care professionals
and (2) performed by a licensed physical therapist or physical therapist assistant under the
supervision of a licensed physical therapist. MCL 418.315(1). Neither requirement was met here.
Plaintiff did not receive a prescription for his massages and they were performed by massage
therapists, not physical therapists or physical therapist assistants under the supervision of a
stimulation; application of ultrasound; or prescription of medicines. [MCL
333.17951(1)(d) (emphasis added).]
4
This sentence of MCL 418.315(1) contains a double negative. If written with positive wording,
rather than negative, it would read: “[a]n employer is only required to reimburse or cause to be
reimbursed charges for services performed by a profession that was licensed or registered by the
laws of this state on or before January 1, 1998, but is not required to reimburse or cause to be
reimbursed charges for services performed by a profession that becomes licensed, registered, or
otherwise recognized by the laws of this state after January 1, 1998.”
-6-
licensed physical therapist. Thus, plaintiff is not entitled to worker’s compensation reimbursement
from defendant for his massages.
V. CONCLUSION
We vacate the MCAC’s order requiring defendant to pay for plaintiff’s massage therapy
and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.