If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] physical therapist assistant under the supervision of a licensed physical therapist” and (2) is
rendered “pursuant to a prescription from a health care professional who holds a license issued
under” specific sections of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq. MCL 418.315(1).
Those areas are: (1) dentistry, MCL 333.16601 to 333.16648; (2) medicine or genetic counseling,
MCL 333.17001 to 333.17084; (3) osteopathic medicine and surgery, MCL 333.17501 to
333.17556, and (4) podiatric medicine and surgery, MCL 333.18001 to 333.18058. MCL
418.315(1).
The WDCA does not expressly define “physical therapy service.” Rather, the Public
Health Code regulates the practice of physical therapy, MCL 333.17820.2 A “physical therapist”
is “an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of physical therapy,” MCL
333.17801(a). A “physical therapist assistant” is “an individual with a health profession subfield
2
MCL 418.315(1) and the Public Health Code’s provisions addressing physical therapy should be
read in pari materia.