STATE v. CERVANTES
[…] fact finder’s province for disposition. Id. Instead, the relevant
question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond
a reasonable doubt. Id.
- 745 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. CERVANTES
Cite as 306 Neb. 740
V. ANALYSIS
1. Applicable Law
We begin by setting forth the applicable statutes and legal
principles relevant to our analysis. The obstructing a peace
officer statute, § 28-906, provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of obstructing a
peace officer, when, by using or threatening to use vio-
lence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or
she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the
enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the
peace by a peace officer or judge acting under color of
his or her official authority or (b) a police animal assist-
ing a peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer’s
official authority.
....
(3) Obstructing a peace officer is a Class I misdemeanor.
To show a violation of § 28-906(1), the State must prove
that (1) the defendant intentionally obstructed, impaired, or
hindered either a peace officer, a judge, or a police animal
assisting a peace officer; (2) at the time the defendant did so,
the peace officer or judge was acting under color of his or
her official authority to enforce the penal law or preserve the
peace; and (3) the defendant did so by using or threatening to
use either violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle.
State v. Ferrin, 305 Neb. 762, 942 N.W.2d 404 (2020).
We recently clarified the law under § 28-906(1) in State v.
Ferrin, where we stated that
the proper inquiry under § 28-906(1) is not whether a
defendant has engaged in “some sort of physical act,” but,