Judith Galilea Abner v. Steven Dale Abner
[…] The Trial Court found that the litigation fees for the will contest paid from the marital funds did not affect the classification of this property because Husband paid reimbursement to the marital account. As such, the Trial Court found that Husband had met his burden by showing that the property is inherited property, pursuant to section 36-4-121. The Trial Court found the Inherited Property to be Husband’s separate property. - 12 - There is no dispute that Husband inherited the property during the marriage. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(b)(2)(D) defines separate property, inter alia, as “[p]roperty acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent . . . .”). However, Wife argues that the property was commingled with marital property or had been transmuted to marital property, such that the Inherited Property should be classified as marital property.