Rodriguez v. Barr
[…] generally understood broad meaning of the term ‘sexual abuse’” and is “supported by
the BIA’s reading of Congressional intent”). This flexible definition constitutes the
relevant INA definition for purposes of our comparison with the state statute.
Turning next to the state statute: As described above, Rodriguez’s statute of
conviction—N.Y. Penal Law § 130.65(3)—provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual
abuse in the first degree when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact . . .
[and] the other person is less than eleven years old.” Section 130.00(3) of the New York
Penal Law provides the operative definition of “[s]exual contact”: it is “any touching of
the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire
of either party. It includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the
touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing.” N.Y. Penal
Law § 130.00(3).
The state’s definition of “sexual contact” is undoubtedly capacious, see James, 522
F.3d at 258—so much so that in James we commented in passing that it may be broader
than the INA crime of sexual abuse of a minor: we noted, for example, that New York