O'Keeffe v. O'Keeffe
[…] continue after cohabitation.

            The district court’s findings of fact in its decision modifying
      spousal support will be reversed on appeal only if they are clearly
      erroneous. See Varty v. Varty, 2019 ND 49, ¶ 6, 923 N.W.2d 131. A
      finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous
      view of the law, if there is no evidence to support it, or if, on the
      basis of the entire record, we are left with a definite and firm
      conviction a mistake has been made. Id. at ¶ 7.

Markegard v. Willoughby, 2019 ND 170, ¶ 6, 930 N.W.2d 108.

[¶8] Section 14-05-24.1, N.D.C.C., governs spousal support and states:

      1. Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the
      court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other
      party for a limited period of time in accordance with this section.
      The court may modify its spousal support orders.

      2. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, spousal
      support is terminated upon the remarriage of the spouse receiving
      support. Immediately upon remarriage, the spouse receiving
      support shall provide notice of the remarriage to the payor spouse