NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 361.
Our Supreme Court agreed with Davis that the prosecutor's comment was
improper. And it held that any comment by a prosecutor about a defendant's failure to
testify constitutes error. 255 Kan. at 361. In reaching this holding, our Supreme Court
relied on Griffin and K.S.A. 60-439. In Griffin, the United States Supreme Court held that
the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution forbade "either comment by the
prosecution on the accused's silence or instructions by the court that such silence is
6
evidence of guilt." 380 U.S. at 615. K.S.A. 60-439, which has not been amended since
the Davis decision, states:
"If a privilege is exercised not to testify or to prevent another from testifying,
either in the action or with respect to particular matters, or to refuse to disclose or to
prevent another from disclosing any matter, the judge and counsel may not comment
thereon, no presumption shall arise with respect to the exercise of the privilege, and the
trier of fact may not draw any adverse inference therefrom. In those jury cases wherein
the right to exercise a privilege, as herein provided, may be misunderstood and
unfavorable inferences drawn by the trier of the fact, or may be impaired in the particular
case, the court, at the request of the party exercising the privilege, may instruct the jury in
support of such privilege."
Yet, the Davis court ultimately determined that the prosecutor's comment error
was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt for the following reasons: (1) because the
comment "amounted to two lines in an extended record of trial"; (2) because Davis