NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Even
then, K.S.A. 60-439 establishes that the trial judge's comment must be limited to telling
the jury (1) that such privilege exists and (2) that the jury should not make any inference
of guilt based on the defendant's decision to exercise that privilege. Thus, the Davis
7
decision, the Griffin decision, and K.S.A. 60-439 is a baseline proposition that judges
should only discuss a defendant's decision not to testify in the context of a jury
instruction informing the jury of the defendant's constitutional right.
As for commenting on the State's burden of proof, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(a)
explicitly provides that "the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
a defendant is guilty of a crime." A comment indicating that a defendant carries the
burden of proof violates a defendant's rights under the Due Process Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. See State v. Johnson, 233 Kan.
981, Syl. ¶ 1, 666 P.2d 706 (1983).
Harmless Error