Jarvis Denmark v. Department of Family and Children Services
[…] 8
         See id. See also In the Interest of T. Z. L., 325 Ga. App. 84, 95 (751 SE2d
854) (2013) (“Aggravating circumstances may also include a history of incarcerations
for repeated criminal offenses and a determination that it is likely such criminal
activity will continue upon release.”) (punctuation omitted). The Father “does not
challenge the substance of the court’s finding that termination of his parental rights
was in [M. M. D.’s] best interests, and thus, he has abandoned any such argument on
appeal.” In the Interest of C. S., 354 Ga. App. at 140.
       9
         See OCGA § 15-11-283 (b) (“The notice [of a termination petition] shall
advise the biological father who is not the legal father that he may lose all rights to
the child named in a petition . . . and will not be entitled to object to the termination
of his rights to such child unless, within 30 days of receipt of notice, he files . . . :[a]
petition to legitimate such child . . . .”).
       10
         See In the Interest of S. B., 335 Ga. App. 1, 10 (2) (780 SE2d 520) (2015)
(“Under the old Code, a nonlegitimated father lost all rights to his children and was
not allowed to object to the termination of his parental rights.”), citing former OCGA