Jarvis Denmark v. Department of Family and Children Services
[…] a bond with the child since contact by DFCS in 2016, including the time leading up

to and including the 2018-2019 termination proceedings in accordance with OCGA

§§ 15-11-310 (a) (4) and 15-11-2 (1).14 Abandonment is an independent ground

authorizing termination, and “if there is sufficient evidence supporting any one of [the

statutory] grounds, we need not consider the other grounds [such as dependency] in

order to affirm.”15 Accordingly, because the termination was supported by a finding

of abandonment properly explained in the written order and authorized by the




      14
        OCGA § 15-11-2 (1) (A) and (B) provide that abandonment can be
evidenced by “[f]ailure, for a period of at least six months, to communicate
meaningfully with a child . . . [or] to maintain regular visitation with a child.”
      15
           (Punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of C. S., 354 Ga. App. at 141 (2).

                                            9
evidence adduced at the termination hearing in which the Father participated with