Yates v. United States
[…] Therefore, Mr. Yates’s due process claim is beyond the jurisdiction of this court and must be dismissed. E. The Taxpayer Bill of Rights Does Not Support Tucker Act Jurisdiction in This Court Fourth, Mr. Yates invokes the “Taxpayer Bill of Rights” and contends that these ten rights were violated by the United States in his tax dispute with the IRS. Compl. 3-9. As defendant observes in its motion, these ten rights are codified at I.R.C. § 7803(a)(3). Defendant argues that these ten rights are not, by themselves, money-mandating, because other statutory provisions provide the specific means for ensuring that taxpayers’ rights are protected by law. See I.R.C. § 7803(a)(3) (“In discharging his duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title . . . .” (emphasis added)). Mr. Yates has not -7- mustered any authority, and the court has found none, to show that defendant’s interpretation of the nature of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights is incorrect. Cf. Facebook, Inc. v. IRS, No. 17-CV- 06490, 2018 WL 2215743, at *13 (N.D. Cal.