RE: Bobcat North America, LLC v. Inland Waste Holdings, LLC, et al.
[…] No, Bobcat after years of litigation here—and with a trial
date looming—asks the Court to now cull just that offending count from its Second
Amended Complaint and to express in its disposition that Bobcat is “afforded an
opportunity to transfer the claim” to the Court of Chancery.82 Bobcat leaves one to
wonder what then will actually happen in these circumstances.
And it is tempting, given the stage of the proceedings, to enter a simple
unadorned order of summary judgment on the negligent misrepresentation claim to just
80
2018 WL 1960344, at *2-3.
81
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1902 (2020) (“No civil action, suit or other proceeding
brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is
without jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . . Such proceeding may be transferred to an
appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely
affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become
final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first
court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court.”).
82
Plf. Opp. Br., at 6, 49–50.
Bobcat North America, LLC v. Inland Waste Holdings, LLC, et al.
C.A. No. N17C-06-170 PRW CCLD
September 18, 2020
Page 27 of 28
remove it from this litigation in this Court.83 But to what end? Bobcat would try to
figure it out from there?