In re D.D. et al., Persons Coming
[…] (Jasmon O., supra, 8 Cal.4th at
p. 415; Stephanie M., supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 317; G.B., supra, 227 Cal.App.4th
at p. 1157; Anthony W., supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 250.) None of the cases
cited by the maternal grandmother are apposite to this case or otherwise
persuade us to reach a contrary conclusion. (See, e.g., In re Kimberly F.
(1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 519; In re Aljamie D. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 424.)
II
Section 361.3
The maternal grandmother also contends the court erred because it
should have applied section 361.3’s relative placement preference in
considering her section 388 petition or concurrent request for placement of
the children with her.
A
Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a child is
removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section
361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the
child for placement of the child with the relative . . . .” Section 361.3,
subdivision (d) further provides: “Subsequent to the hearing conducted
pursuant to Section 358, whenever a new placement of the child must be
made, consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this
19
section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will
fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements. . . .”
“It is well established that the relative placement preference found in
section 361.3 does not apply after parental rights have been terminated and
the child has been freed for adoption.” (Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91
Cal.App.4th 1023, 1031 (Cesar V.).)