In re Q.M. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] is whether the proposed transfer will serve the child’s best interest. (In re Nia A. (2016)
246 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1248 (Nia A.).)
Assuming the change of circumstance for transferring the case to Santa Clara
County was mother’s relocation to San Jose, she failed to show how transferring the case
inured to the children’s best interests. While it may have been logistically advantageous
for mother, there is no evidence it would have been better for the children. Further, the
case she cites, Nia A. is not on point. After accepting a dependency case from Contra
3 Section 375, subdivision (a) provides, as relevant here: “[W]henever, subsequent
to the filing of a petition in the juvenile court of the county where that minor resides, the
residence of the person who would be legally entitled to the custody of that minor were it
not for the existence of a court order issued pursuant to this chapter is changed to another
county, the entire case may be transferred to the juvenile court of the county where that
person then resides .…”
4 Rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
8.
Costa County, the Marin County Juvenile Court transferred it back because a county
employee had a familial relationship with some of the parties involved even though the