In re: BAP No. AZ-19-1274-LBT
[…] Because all
Debtor’s leases terminate on or before March 31, 2022, the Committee’s
plan does not significantly delay liquidation of the equipment subject to
profitable leases. And in the case of an unprofitable lease, the Committee’s
plan provides for immediate rejection and sale of the related equipment.
The bankruptcy court’s liquidation analysis appears to assume
immediate rejection of all leases followed by prompt sale of all equipment.
But, a chapter 7 trustee could also elect to operate Debtor’s business and
collect on performing and profitable leases. See § 721 (“The court may
authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited
period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent
with the orderly liquidation of the estate.”) Here, no evidence in the record
suggests that collection of rent on profitable leases over a short period of
time is not in the best interest of creditors.
Based on the above, most evidence in the record supports that a
liquidation under the Committee’s plan would be at least as desirable as a