Motion for En Banc Reconsideration Denied and Dissenting Opinions on Order
[…] then the two high courts can do that. See Donwerth v. Preston II Chrysler-Dodge, Inc., 775 S.W.2d
634, 644 (Tex. 1989) (Ray, J., concurring, joined by Mauzy & Hecht, JJ.) (changes to rules cannot
be formulated in caselaw, but any problems with rules should be studied and addressed by revising
Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure).
4
It is a fundamental concept in our state government that when the authority to take action
is vested in more than two people, a majority is needed to act unless otherwise set by law. See
Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 311.013(a) (“A grant of authority to three or
more persons as a public body confers the authority on a majority of the number of members fixed
by statute.”); 311.002(4) (Code Construction Act applies to “each rule adopted under a
code”); 22.004(a) (granting supreme court full rulemaking power in practice and procedure in civil
actions); 22.108(a) (granting court of criminal appeals rulemaking power to promulgate rules of