Court of Appeals
[…] had told them that Armstrong was not the shooter, and because Vidal, Johnny, and
Jackie all testified that they were sober at the time Hardy allegedly told them that
Armstrong was not the shooter, the evidence suggests that Hardy was in fact the
shooter and not Armstrong. But Hardy testified that she never told any of these
witnesses that she was the shooter or that Armstrong was not the shooter. And the
jury was free to believe Hardy’s testimony and to disbelieve the testimony of Vidal,
Johnny, and Jackie. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases,
is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the
testimony . . . .”); Queeman, 520 S.W.3d at 622.
b. Armstrong’s Flight
There is also substantial evidence in the record that Armstrong fled the murder
scene and attempted to evade discovery by police. Multiple law enforcement officers